Privacy Policy

1. OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT
Quad Bike King recognises that your privacy is important, and we are committed to the protection of the personal information we collect from you.

This policy explains how Quad Bike King manages the personal information that we collect, use and disclose, and how to contact us if you have any questions or seek further information about our management of your personal information.

In this policy ‘Quad Bike King’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refers to (and this policy applies to), any website, or application (including mobile) that is owned or operated by Quad Bike KingAdventure Tours Pty Ltd (ABN 48600 785 966), or its related bodies corporate, as applicable.

This policy does not cover personal information collected or held by Quad Bike King (or any of its related bodies corporate, as applicable) about its employees.

By using our services and providing your personal information to us, you consent to our disclosure of your personal information to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy

2. TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT AND HOLD
The personal information that we collect and hold is what is reasonably required for us to perform our business activities and functions. The types of information may include:

  • - Contact information such as name, address, email, gender & age etc.
  • - Server IP Address, date & time of visit, pages visited etc.
  • - Location and tracking data

3. USE OF INFORMATION
Your Personal Information may be collected, used and stored by us for various reasons including:

  • - Processing Bookings that you have made, including any bookings from 3rd party sites using our booking engine(s)
  • - In providing delivery of our products or services to you
  • - Assisting you with any queries you may have
  • - Direct Marketing, promotions, special offers or competitions
  • - In compliance with any legal requirements
  • - To facilitate our internal business operations including analysis of our services to assist us to develop new and/or improved offerings.
4. CROSS BORDER
The nature of our business requires us to engage third party companies, agents and contractors to perform or provide services on our behalf, and as such we may need to transfer, store or disclose your personal information internationally in, order to obtain such services.

The data protection laws of some of these countries may not be as comprehensive as outlined in the Australian Privacy Principles or set out in our privacy policy. At all times, we undertake measures to protect your personal information at all times, however we may not require organisations to which we disclose personal information to comply with similar privacy laws.

5. SOCIAL MEDIA / 3RD PARTY SITES
Our web site may include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button. These features may collect similar personal information described above, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. These social media features may be hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Use of these social media features may result in information being transmitted to the social media company associated with the social media feature, and use of such information, once transmitted, will be governed by that social media company's own privacy policy and terms of use.
6. LEAVING SITE / 3RD PARTY PRIVACY POLICIES
Links to 3rd party sites are provided on our websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for, or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites, and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Those links are provided for your convenience and do not represent our endorsement of any linked 3rd party website. We recommend that you check the privacy policies of those 3rd parties prior to providing them with any of your personal information.
7. COOKIES
We use cookies. Cookies are pieces of data that a website or email transfers to your computer's hard disk. Cookies can make your use of the web faster and beneficial by storing information about your preferences. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and many major sites use them to provide useful features for their customers. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's computer or device. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you'd prefer you can set yours to refuse cookies. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of our websites if you do so.

We may use "Remarketing" with Google Analytics and other platforms such as Facebook Retargeting to advertise online. These will use different cookies. Third-party vendors, such as Facebook, Google and various media agencies, may display our ads on popular websites across the Internet. These 3rd party vendors may use the cookies from our websites to inform, optimise and serve ads based on your past visits to our sites.
8. SECURITY OF INFORMATION
We take reasonable precautions to protect and safeguard your personal information from theft, modification, loss, misuse and unauthorized access. A number of methods we use include:

  • - Restrict access to personal information
  • - Internal and external premise security
  • - IT Password protection
  • - Firewall and intrusion detection systems
  • - Data encryption and Secure Socket Layer (SSL)

However, we cannot guarantee that the transmission of data over the Internet is totally secure. As such, any information that you choose to transmit to us over the Internet is done at your own risk. Further, despite taking reasonable precautions, we cannot guarantee against theft of personal information from our premises.
9. ACCESSING & CORRECTING INFORMATION
All enquiries regarding the access or correction of your personal information should be made in writing to our Privacy Officer using the contact information below. We typically respond to any enquires within 7 days, however it may take up to 21 days for us to respond.
10. CONTACT OUR PRIVACY OFFICER
Our Privacy Officer is committed to addressing any concerns you may have such as our handling, use, disclosure or management of your personal information.

You can contact our Privacy Officer using by email or post using the details below.

Send us an Email:
privacy@quadbikeking.com.au

Postal Address:
Attn: Privacy Officer,
Quad Bike King Adventure Tours Pty Ltd
2130 Nelson Bay Rd,
Williamtown NSW 2318
Australia


We will make every reasonable effort to investigate your concern, and we will notify you of the outcome as quickly as possible.

If you are unhappy with our response, you can contact The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

11. AMMENDMENTS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and we will provide the date that this Privacy Policy was last updated at the end of this page, this will become the effective date once updated. By using any of our websites after any changes go into effect, you will agree to those changes in this Privacy Policy.

We advise you to check our websites regularly for any updates to this Privacy Policy and we will not be held liable for any issues arising from your failure to do so.

This policy was last updated on 24th May 2019